Support Policy Page

Welcome to FairPrice.

We’re so glad you’re here. Make yourself comfortable and have a good time, but please follow our house rules.

1. Accepting These Terms

This document and the other documents that we reference below make up our house rules, or what we officially call our Terms of Use (the “Terms” for short).

The Terms are a legally binding contract between you and FairPrice.

Disputes with FairPrice contain an arbitration clause and class action waiver. By agreeing to the Terms, you agree to resolve all disputes through binding individual arbitration, which means that you waive any right to have those disputes decided by a judge or jury and that you waive your right to participate in class actions, class arbitrations, or representative actions. *

This contract sets out your rights and responsibilities when you use FairPrice.pk, Pattern by FairPrice, our mobile apps, and the other services provided by Style N Smile (we’ll refer to all of these collectively as our “Services”), so please read it carefully. By using any of our Services (even just browsing one of our websites), you’re agreeing to the Terms. If you don’t agree with the Terms, you may not use our Services. Agree with us? Great, read on!

2. Those Other Documents We Mentioned

FairPrice Services connect people both online and offline, to make, sell, and buy unique goods. Here’s a handy guide to help you understand the specific rules that are relevant for you, depending on how you use the Services:

Our House Rules for Everyone. If you use any of our Services, you agree to these Terms, our Privacy Policy, and our Anti-Discrimination Policy.

Our House Rules for Buyers. If you use our Services to browse or shop, these policies apply to you. You can read them here.

Search and Advertising Ranking Disclosures. This is a concise summary of how FairPrice organizes search results and advertising results that could include Your Content.

All of these policies are a part of our Terms, so be sure to read the ones that are relevant for you. Of course, you’ll still want to read the rest of this document because it applies to everyone!

3. Your Privacy

We know your personal information is important to you, so it’s important to us. Our Privacy Policy details how your information is used when you use our Services. By using our Services, you’re also agreeing that we can process your information in the ways set out in the Privacy Policy, so please read it here.

Both FairPrice and sellers process members’ personal information (for example, buyer name,email address, and delivery address) and are therefore considered separate and independent data controllers of buyers’ personal information under POPI law. That means that each party is responsible for the personal information it processes in providing the Services. For example, if a seller accidentally discloses a buyer’s name and email address when fulfilling another buyers order, the seller, not FairPrice, will be responsible for that unauthorized disclosure.

If, however, Style N Smile and sellers are found to be joint data controllers of buyers’ personal information, and if FairPrice is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did as a joint data controller of buyer personal information, you agree to indemnify FairPrice for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of buyer personal information. Indemnification (or What Happens If You Get Us Sued) below for more information about your indemnification obligations to FairPrice.

4. Your Account with FairPrice

You’ll need to create an account with FairPrice to use some of our Services. Here are a few rules about accounts with FairPrice:

A. You must be 18 years or older to use our Services. Minors under 18 and at least 13 years of age are only permitted to use our Services through an account owned by a parent or legal guardian with their appropriate permission and under their direct supervision. Children under 13 years are not permitted to use FairPrice or the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account.

B. Be honest with us. Provide accurate information about yourself. It’s prohibited to use false information or impersonate another person or company through your account.

C. Choose an appropriate name. If you decide to not have your full name serve as the name associated with your account, you may not use language that is offensive, vulgar, infringes someone’s intellectual property rights, or otherwise violates the Terms.

D. You’re responsible for your account. You’re solely responsible for any activity on your account. If you’re sharing an account with other people, then the person whose financial information is on the account will ultimately be responsible for all activity. If you’re registering as a business entity, you personally guarantee that you have the authority to agree to the Terms on behalf of the business. Also, your accounts are not transferable.

E. Protect your password. As we mentioned above, you’re solely responsible for any activity on your account, so it’s important to keep your account password secure. Here’s a Help article on how to make your account more secure.

F. Let’s be clear about our relationship. These Terms don’t create any agency, partnership, joint venture, employment, or franchisee relationship between you and FairPrice. This detailed Help article should answer any questions you may have about registering an account with FairPrice.